What are drug offenses in MA?
[…] What are drug offenses in MA?
In Massachusetts, the laws categorized all unlawful substances in Classes A-E, with Class A drugs receiving the harshest penalties. The relevant statutory sections (G.L. c. 94C, §§ 32 [Class A], 32A [Class B], 32B [Class C], 32C [Class D], and 32D [Class E]).
Section 34 of chapter 94C of Massachusetts General Laws provides as follows: “No person knowingly or intentionally shall possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly [from], or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from, a licensed practitioner [who was] acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized [by law].”
Common Massachusetts Drug Offenses
In order to convict someone of unlawful possession of a controlled substance, the Commonwealth must prove three things beyond a reasonable doubt:
- That the substance in question is a controlled substance;